Group Lineage

92nd Bombardment Group (Heavy)

Constituted as 92nd Bombardment Group (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942.  Activated on 1 Mar 1942.  Trained with B-17’s and performed antisubmarine duty.  Moved to England, Jul - Aug 1942, and assigned to Eighth AF.  Flew a few combat missions in Sep and Oct 1942, then trained replacement crews.  Began bombardment of strategic objectives in May 1943 and engaged primarily in such operations throughout the war.  Targets from May 1943 to Feb 1944 included shipyards at Kiel, ball-bearing plants at Schweinfurt, submarine installations at Wilhelmshaven, a tire plant at Hannover, airfields near Paris, an aircraft factory at Nantes, and a magnesium mine and reducing plant in Norway.  Flight Officer John C Morgan, co-pilot, received the Medal of Honor for action aboard a B-17 during a mission over Europe, Jul 1943: when the aircraft was attacked by enemy fighters, the pilot suffered a brain injury which left him in a crazed condition; for two hours Morgan flew in formation with one hand at the controls and the other holding off the struggling pilot who was attempting to fly the plane; finally another crew member was able to relieve the situation and the B-17 made a safe landing at its base.  Although handicapped by weather conditions, enemy fire and insufficient fighter protection, the group bombed aircraft factories in central Germany on 11 Jan 1944 and received a DUC for the mission.  Took part in the intensive campaign of heavy bombers against the German aircraft industry during Big Week, 20 - 25 Feb 1944.  After that, attacked V-weapon sites in France; airfields in France, Germany, and the Low Countries; and industrial targets in France, Germany, and Belgium, making concentrated strikes on oil and transportation facilities after Oct 1944.  In addition to strategic missions performed some interdictory and support operations.  Assisted the Normandy invasion in Jun 1944 by hitting gun emplacements, junctions, and marshalling yards in the beachhead area.  Supported ground forces at St Lo during the breakthrough in Jul 1944.  Bombed gun positions and bridges to aid the airborne assault on Holland in Sep 1944.  Participated in the Battle of the Bulge, Dec 1944-Jan 1945, by attacking bridges and marshalling yards in and near the battle area.  Bombed airfields near the landing zone to cover the airborne assault across the Rhine in Mar 1945.  Moved to France in Jun 1945 and transported troops from Marseilles to Casablanca for return to the US.  Inactivated in France on 28 Feb 1946.  Re-designated 92nd Bombardment Group (Very Heavy).  Activated in the US on 4 Aug 1946.  Assigned to Strategic Air Command and equipped with B-29’s.  Re-designated 92nd Bombardment Group (Medium) in May 1948.  Temporarily stationed in Japan and attached to Far East Air Forces for duty in the Korean War.  Served in combat against the communist forces from 12 Jul to 20 Oct 1950.  Bombed strategic and interdictory targets, including factories, refineries, iron works, airfields, bridges, tunnels, troop concentrations, barracks, marshalling yards, road junctions, rail lines, supply dumps, docks and vehicles.  Returned to the US, Oct-Nov 1950.  Re-designated 92d Bombardment Group (Heavy) in Jun 1951.  Converted to B-36 aircraft.  Inactivated on 16 Jun 1952.

 

Squadrons:

Squadron  Dates
325th 1942 - 1946; 1946 - 1952
326th 1942 - 1946; 1946 - 1952
327th 1942 - 1946; 1946 - 1952
407th 1942 - 1946

Stations:

Stations Dates
Barksdale Field, La 1 Mar 1942
MacDill Field, Fla 26 Mar 1942
Sarasota, Fla May-Jul 1942
Bovingdon, England Aug 1942
Alconbury, England Jan 1943
Podington, England Sep 1943
Istres, France Jun 1945-28 Feb 1946
Ft Worth AAF, Tex 4 Aug 1946
Smoky Hill AAF, Kan Oct 1946
Spokane AAF, Wash Jun 1947-16 Jun 1952

Commanders:

Commander Dates
Col James S Sutton 27 Mar 1942
Lt Col Baskin R Lawrence Jr 2 May 1943
Col William M Reid 23 May 1943
Col James W Wilson 27 Sep 1944
Lt Col Albert L Cox Aug 1945
Lt Col James A Smyrl 12 Oct 1945
Maj Victor A Cherbak Jr 18 Oct 1945 - unknown
Col John G Eriksen 4 Aug 1946
Col Brooks A Lawhon Oct 1946
Capt William M Carrithers Dec 1946 - unknown
Lt Col Frank A Sharp 14 Jul 1947
Col Albert J Shower Jul 1947
Lt Col Richard J Fry 18 Nov 1947
Col George A Blakey Apr 1948
Col Salvatore E Manzo Jul 1948
Col Claude E Putnam Jr 3 Oct 1949
Col Conrad F Necrason Feb 1951
Col Claude E Putnam Jr 14 Apr 1951
Col Kenneth B Hobson Jun 1951
Col David Wade 9 Feb-16 Jun 1952

Campaigns:

World War II:
Antisubmarine, American Theater;
Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; 
Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.
 
Korean War:
UN Defensive; UN Offensive.

Decorations:

Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, Jan 1944

 

Insigne:

Shield: Azure, a pterodactyl (pteranodon) volant, in bend or, langued gules, eyedvert.

Motto: 

HIGHER— STRONGER—FASTER.
(Approved 9 Mar 1943.  This insigne was replaced 21 Nov 1957.)